Glass Discussion & Research. No ID requests here please. > British & Irish Glass

Breaking News Nailsea / Bristol hat found in charity shop in Bristol for 1.50

<< < (15/21) > >>

flying free:
http://www.geog.qmul.ac.uk/victorianlondon/pdf/Glass.pdf
just adding this to the mix -
Glass document (dated 23/8/07)of glass found
'Victorian glass from New Palace Yard,
Westminster, Bell Green, Lower Sydenham and the Cyril Jackson School,
Limehouse
Author: Nigel Jeffries (Museum of London Archaeology Services)'
includes the info on page 8
'Rolling pin
<107> [1] end portion: rolling pin, hand blown, marbled in natural green (almost
olive) coloured glass. Likely to have been made by the Nailsea glassworks in Bristol.
One fragment. Wt 486 grammes.'

and on page 10
'<116> [5] end portion: rolling pin, hand blown, marbled in natural green (almost
olive) coloured glass. Likely to have been made by the Nailsea glassworks in Bristol,
there are faint traces of enamelled paint present, with one possibly forming the shape
of an anchor. Display item. One fragment. Wt 207 grammes.'
m

Frank:
Well there is one who did not read the study. Later takes the presence of these same rolling pins to indicate the use of glass for decorative purposes, quoting such 'recent' source as Percival  ::) and at this point offers an alternative to Nazeing but not the many we know there are! I wonder if our kitchen glass rolling pin will lead to this assumption if it remains her for the next 100 years or more?

And how can you conclude that finding a different selection of broken glasses disposed of in old backfill/toilets is indicative of not buying sets? Presumably in those days if you broke one of a set you dumped the whole set. :P

Finally the assertion that it is mostly British glass in origin because that was most popular in Victorian times seems to be at odds with not being able to identify the origin of most pieces.

Written in 2007 it is thus quite shocking really!

flying free:
yes, I was quite bemused.
m
edited - btw for anyone interested the link to the Smith study 2004 is here (I hope it works)
 http://ads.ahds.ac.uk/catalogue/adsdata/arch-400-1/dissemination/pdf/Nailsea_2004_3_Glassworks_Desk-top_Rev1b.pdf

Baked_Beans:
It's all very interesting !

The great thing about friggers, in general (for me), is that it's a very personal piece of work for the glassblower who made it.  Was it made for a family member or a parade or for extra income ? It's the fact that they were made  out of hours , away from the monotony of production , to a personal design, that's intriguing. Then there is the task of trying to work out where and when  it may have been made. e.g.  This hat , probably Bristol and probably not Nailsea, now being the more likely theory... given the uncertainty ! ::) ;) :D

As for Nailsea friggers, the Bristol and Taunton museums must have spent so much time researching the Challicom collection and this means that those on display are a great source for identification, despite the fact that the cards describing most of the objects say 'probably Nailsea' !

Ta, Mike.

Frank:
Sadly only a great source of 'probably' without a time machine there can be no certainty with a lack of documentation. Greatest shame is that despite the possible historical 'importance' now buried by Tesco, a symbol of our social values, is that all we have left is a Nailsea folklore. But as long as we have studies using Percival as a 'source' at least we will have a folklore  8)

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page

Go to full version