No-one likes general adverts, and ours hadn't been updated for ages, so we're having a clear-out and a change round to make the new ones useful to you. These new adverts bring in a small amount to help pay for the board and keep it free for you to use, so please do use them whenever you can, Let our links help you find great books on glass or a new piece for your collection. Thank you for supporting the Board.

Author Topic: Anne’s GTS Mystery Set 22 – ID = Western Glass Works  (Read 1499 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline agincourt17

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 1821
  • Gender: Male
    • Pressed glass 1840-1900
    • Wales
Anne’s GTS Mystery Set 22 – ID = Western Glass Works
« on: January 25, 2013, 02:16:07 PM »
A trinket set (a tray, a pair of short candlesticks, and a lidded pot) in blue pressed glass to match the short candlestick shown as Anne’s Mystery Set 22 at

http://www.glasstrinketsets.com/Gallery/thumbnails.php?album=25

Also, from two different sources, a similar lidded pot in peachy pink glass, plus a pair of tall candlesticks (also in peachy pink glass) that must surely be in the same pattern.

Comments, suggestions, or ID, please?

(Permission for the re-use of the image of the blue set on GMB granted by bobbys-bargains-2009, the first pink set by shaunandgromitresideshere, and the second pink set by Jean Whitehouse).

Support the Glass Message Board by finding a book via book-seek.com


Offline LinzH

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Gender: Female
    • Tyneside Glass
    • UK
Re: Anne’s GTS Mystery Set 22 – more pieces.
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2019, 08:27:25 PM »
Think I found it!  ;D

Partial advert from Western Glass Works Limited (cropped the top off, it was for fruit sets and cruet sets).  Advert from the 1952 Pottery Gazette directory, where they are listed as a manufacturer.

Lindsey

Support the Glass Message Board by finding glass through glass-seek.com


Offline Anne

  • GMB Tech Support Manager & "Board (never bored) Dame"
  • Global Moderator
  • Members
  • *
  • Posts: 13371
  • Gender: Female
  • I has a stick to poke the server with yes!
    • Glass trinket sets
    • Cumbria England
    • My Glass Collection
Re: Anne’s GTS Mystery Set 22 – more pieces.
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2019, 10:51:24 PM »
Lindsey, thank you, that's brilliant!  I've not seen this advert before although Western Glass has been mentioned previously on the board.  In fact one of our earliest questions was about Western Glass (dated August 2005!)

Armed with your advert I'm hunting for more information about this company. This is what I've found so far...

According to their website they are currently trading as Western House and are now clearly importers rather than manufacturers, which is also borne out by other media stories relating to various employees. 

Quote
WESTERN HOUSE LIMITED   Company number 00474735   Incorporated on 7 November 1949
Nature of business (SIC) 46150 - Agents involved in the sale of furniture, household goods, hardware and ironmongery
Previous company names
WESTERN GLASS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED 16 Feb 1983 - 11 May 1990
WESTERN GLASS WORKS LIMITED 07 Nov 1949 - 16 Feb 1983
[Source:  Companies House database]

This one states that Western Glass Works was "based in Dockhead, just south of Tower Bridge in London. Then in 1974 ...  the business moved to Basingstoke ...”  whilst this one says that in the early 1970s that Tim Heppner was the Managing Director of Western Glass.

Interestingly, they are not mentioned in David C Watts' website on Glassmaking in London, nor are they listed in the 1951 Directory for the British Glass Industry on Grace's Guide.

CMOG have some catalogue material relating to Western Glass, which includes hotel, bar and soda fountain ware.

Still hunting!

Incidentally, ref their listing in PG 1963 as quoted by Frank in the earlier topic linked to above, 41-43 Dockhead is an interesting building, built in 1905 and recently refurbished, it can still be seen in all its glory. Described as a warehouse conversion it now rejoices in the name of The Italian Building. I found a couple of photos of it when Heppner's were in situ.
Cheers! Anne, da tekniqual wizzerd
~ Glass Trinket Sets ~ GlassLinks ~ GlasSpeak ~ GlassGallery 
 ~  Glassoholic Blog ~ Glassoholic Gallery ~

Support the Glass Message Board by finding a book via book-seek.com


Offline Anne

  • GMB Tech Support Manager & "Board (never bored) Dame"
  • Global Moderator
  • Members
  • *
  • Posts: 13371
  • Gender: Female
  • I has a stick to poke the server with yes!
    • Glass trinket sets
    • Cumbria England
    • My Glass Collection
Cheers! Anne, da tekniqual wizzerd
~ Glass Trinket Sets ~ GlassLinks ~ GlasSpeak ~ GlassGallery 
 ~  Glassoholic Blog ~ Glassoholic Gallery ~

Support the Glass Message Board by finding glass through glass-seek.com


 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk
Look for glass on
ebay.co.uk
Visit the Glass Encyclopedia
link to glass encyclopedia
Look for glass on
ebay.com (us)
Visit the Online Glass Museum
link to glass museum


This website is provided by Angela Bowey, PO Box 113, Paihia 0247, New Zealand