Author Topic: Auction house sadly wrong  (Read 533 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nick77

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 633
Auction house sadly wrong
« on: February 04, 2013, 04:05:16 PM »
Would someone else like to inform this auction house that this is Fratelli Toso from 1977 not 19c French and not likely  to make 300-600, I don't think they believed me :)

http://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/dukes/catalogue-id-2874871/lot-16907528?searchitem=true

Nick


Offline wolkenreb

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 602
    • Edinburgh, UK
Re: Auction house sadly wrong
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2013, 05:07:29 PM »
What does the 1885 stand for?
Nancy


Offline Nick77

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 633
Re: Auction house sadly wrong
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2013, 05:13:02 PM »
Spurious date, maybe to decieve maybe to commemorate some past event? I have a Murano one recently posted on here with 1854 in, again most likely 1970's maybe as early as 50'5/60's.
 
The weight that Dukes are selling I have pictured in 2 seperate reference books clearly listed as Murano 1970's.

The English makers Arculus and Walsh Walsh made a whole batch in the 1930's with 1848 dates in.

Nick


Offline wolkenreb

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 602
    • Edinburgh, UK
Re: Auction house sadly wrong
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2013, 06:13:35 PM »
Thanks for explaining Nick!
Nancy


Offline tropdevin

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 1955
  • Gender: Male
    • Paperweights
    • England
    • My Paperweights Website
Re: Auction house sadly wrong
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2013, 07:32:38 PM »
***

Murano made many paperweights with 'commemorative' dates within them. I don't think they were trying to deceive anyone.  At one point on this forum (or another - I don't recall which) we tried to see how many examples of different dates we could find - I don't recall the final total, but it was at least 6. 1852, 1856 and 1885 were quite common, and there are some from the 1950s which were issued at the time.

The Arculus / Walsh Walsh  '1848' date - which led to the incorrect 'antique Whitefriars' attribution in the USA - was put in the paperweights in response to requests from wholesale customers - the factory did not sell direct to the public. I have just been corresponding with a man in his late 80s (whose mother was an Arculus family member) who used to make the set-ups with fake dates when he was a young boy.

Alan
Alan
The comments in this posting reflect the opinion of the author, Alan Thornton, and not that of the owners, administrators or moderators of this board. Comments are copyright Alan Thornton. Please feel free to contact me direct if you do not agree with my comments and do not wish to make your concerns known by posting in this thread.
 http://www.pwts.co.uk


Offline Wuff

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 836
    • Scotland's Glass
Re: Auction house sadly wrong
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2013, 07:07:22 PM »
I just received a response from the auction house
Quote
Dear Sir
Thank you for your comments, we have now altered the description to this lot.
I don't remember what the original description exactly said - I believe they have actually modified it - but kept both, incorrect date and incorrect manufacturer:
Quote
A 19TH CENTURY PAPERWEIGHT with a dated cane `1885`, with two bands of three clusters of floral canes between pink and white glass ribbons, 3" wide, possibly Baccarat or St.Louis.
Wolf Seelentag, St.Gallen
Interested in any aspect of Scottish glass? Have a look at Scotland's Glass.


Offline Nick77

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 633
Re: Auction house sadly wrong
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2013, 07:22:21 PM »
Perhaps they were a bit previous in their reply as it hasn't changed yet,, they have replied to me and I sent them evidence of this weights origins yesterday they needed to convince the vendor apparently. So hopefully they will be changing it and also the other Murano weight they have wrongly listed.

Nick


Offline johnphilip

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 2534
  • Gender: Male
  • JP
    • England
    • eBay ID
Re: Auction house sadly wrong
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2013, 09:09:03 PM »
Nice work keep it up , we will get there one day . :o


 

Search
eBay.com
eBay.co.uk

Link to Glass Encyclopedia
Link to Glass Museum
Enter
key words
to search
Amazon.com