No-one likes general adverts, and ours hadn't been updated for ages, so we're having a clear-out and a change round to make the new ones useful to you. These new adverts bring in a small amount to help pay for the board and keep it free for you to use, so please do use them whenever you can, Let our links help you find great books on glass or a new piece for your collection. Thank you for supporting the Board.

Author Topic: Bacchus?  (Read 654 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nick77

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 690
Bacchus?
« on: February 21, 2013, 02:22:40 PM »
Here's the Bacchus (Hopefully) weight I mentioned in the Is this really Old English thread.
The twisting canes in the first concentric circle and those in the next row are a match for a weight on page 21 (top right) of Robert Hall's book Old English Paperweights (book picture is by courtesy of Bill Volkman).

Nick

Support the Glass Message Board by finding a book via book-seek.com


Offline tropdevin

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 2386
  • Gender: Male
    • Paperweights
    • England
    • My Paperweights Website
Re: Bacchus?
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2013, 02:40:35 PM »
***

Hi Nick

That is the one I said to them might be attributed to Bacchus by some, but that I felt uneasy about it. I agree about the match to the paperweight in Bob's book, but I disagree with quite a few of Bob's attributions. In my view about three quarters of the weights in the Bacchus chapter are 'classic Bacchus'; of the rest, some are not Bacchus, some are doubtful.  When I started to measure the densities of Old English weights, around 2002, the results cast doubt on a number of Old English attributions. Bob and I struggled to make sense of the results, until we concluded there were more factories involved than people had previously assumed.

At the time Bob wrote his book there was less information available, and he did not distinguish between the various types of Queen's Head cane. The accepted wisdom in the second half of the 20th century was that a Queen's Head cane meant Bacchus - which turned out to be wrong: several companies inserted Queen's head canes. The problems of making such an attribution are apparent on page 31, for example, where he wrongly identifies a 'square bun' weight as Bacchus - then struggles to explain why the canes do not match classic Bacchus, and even goes on to suggest it might be an early Gillinder piece.

I agree your paperweight might be by Bacchus...but that is about as far as I would go!

Alan
Alan
"There are two rules for ultimate success in life. Number 1: Never tell everything you know."

The comments in this posting reflect the opinion of the author, Alan Thornton, and not that of the owners, administrators or moderators of this board. Comments are copyright Alan Thornton.
 http://www.pwts.co.uk

Support the Glass Message Board by finding glass through glass-seek.com


 

Look for glass on
 ebay.co.uk 
Look for glass on
 eBay.com (US)

Link to Glass Encyclopedia
Link to Glass Museum


This Website is provided by Angela Bowey, PO Box 113, Paihia 0247, New Zealand