Author Topic: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?  (Read 838 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bOBA

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 631
  • Gender: Male
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #10 on: March 12, 2014, 11:44:24 PM »
This error has been listed on Jindra's site for a long time, many months.

 http://www.cs-sklo.cz/ceskoslovenskesklo/3-CHYBOVNICEK-ERRORS/93-Newhall-Sklo-Union-Errata

In a groundbreaking book, even a very well researched one, such as Sklo Union by Marcus Newhall, a few errors are inevitable. Jindra identifies the vase as by Hanus and I am pretty certain Jindra discussed this piece with Vizner. I know Jindra admires the book Sklo Union a lot too and helped where he could towards it being a success.


Robert (bOBA)



Offline flying free

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 7232
    • UK
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2014, 12:06:40 AM »
Robert it's not my thread but thank you as  I'm shocked I spotted that it had similarities to a vase by Hanus  :o

What number is it and is it Rosice though please?  I didn't understand the link  which seemed to say it is 622 Rosice but just that it isn't by Vizner but is by Hanus.  If it is, then what is the other vase that Anik has shown also being 622, or  did I understand that incorrectly?




Offline fontanazul

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Kristal-Poesie
    • Czech sklo
    • Málaga - Spain
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2014, 12:40:43 AM »
Then another error more
In GlasRevue 1973 / 3-14 ^^^
the alleged 622 call 662
Hanus may be, it may be 662, may be Vizner ... may be Urban/Libochovice,,,,, that mess.  :'(


Offline flying free

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 7232
    • UK
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2014, 01:03:20 AM »
Ah, the Vizner vase is 662 according to the catalogue link Anik gave
https://picasaweb.google.com/104509467784289017506/FrantisekViznerLiberec1967?authkey=Gv1sRgCIur4bnT34nJZg#5443367283221323410
I think this link takes you to the catalogue page with the descriptions.
No 17 which is the vase referred to and pictured earlier in the thread is listed as 662 Vizner but is not the same as the original vase in the thread.


For your vase, the original vase that started this thread, Marcus' cd says 622 Rosice but the mistake was it said Vizner instead of Hanus.
So OP's vase is Rosice 622 Vaclav Hanus.
I think I've got that right  :-\
m


Offline fontanazul

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Kristal-Poesie
    • Czech sklo
    • Málaga - Spain
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2014, 10:48:56 PM »
great shape vase and good find
Have you seen them in other colours?
m

                       Aquamarine^^


Offline Anik R

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 2085
  • Gender: Female
    • Krakow, Poland
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #15 on: March 15, 2014, 02:10:53 PM »
m,  well done on spotting the similarities!  :)

fontanazul, I don't know which pattern number is correct, but your vase is NOT a Vizner.  (If it were, then Vizner would have said it's his design).   
My Etsy shop with Czech glass: CzechGlassCollector


Offline flying free

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 7232
    • UK
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #16 on: March 15, 2014, 03:12:23 PM »
If the pattern number and factory were wrong then I assume Jindrich would have also corrected those on his erratum page, rather than just correcting the designer's name.
If this is the case then the vase is as Marcus id'd for the maker and number, but not the designer which was a mistake ... which has been corrected by Jindrich.
Therefore it would be Rosice 622 by Vaclav Hanus.
m


Offline fontanazul

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Kristal-Poesie
    • Czech sklo
    • Málaga - Spain
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #17 on: May 12, 2014, 07:56:56 PM »
                     Mr.& Mrs. Hanus


Offline Greg.

  • Members
  • **
  • Posts: 1231
Re: Urban? ... Libochovice ...?
« Reply #18 on: May 12, 2014, 08:35:49 PM »
 :)


 



This Website is provided by Angela Bowey, PO Box 113, Paihia 0247, New Zealand