No-one likes general adverts, and ours hadn't been updated for ages, so we're having a clear-out and a change round to make the new ones useful to you. These new adverts bring in a small amount to help pay for the board and keep it free for you to use, so please do use them whenever you can, Let our links help you find great books on glass or a new piece for your collection. Thank you for supporting the Board.

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1
Here are the relevant bits:

This from the Pottery Gazette 1880: It would not be fair to omit the name of the first mould maker who made the tumbler mould in question; it was Mr James Stevens, then of Camden Street, Birmingham, and it is to him, and his sons, James and William, that the world is greatly indebted for the pressing of glass. The older Stevens has been dead some years, and the sons have left the trade. Previous to this mould being made for tumblers, Mr James Stevens made some pressed salt moulds to order for an American gentlemen visiting Birmingham. Mr Stevens was by trade a die-sinker.

and another article: James Stevens, of Bull's Head Court, Pope Street, Birmingham, who made the first slip-out tumbler

and another: James Stevens was assisted by his two sons, both of whom for many years managed the mould department for the present Ellison Glass Works at Gateshead. The elder Stevens is buried in Handsworth Churchyard, near Birmingham. There is a stone over the remains in loving memory by those who mourned him.
2
Glass / Re: Whitefriars uncatalogued ?
« Last post by essi on Today at 08:56:01 PM »
Thanks for your reply John, I have since had time to look at the whitefriars catalogues at whitefriars.org (thanks to them).
The correct pattern number for my vase is 9284 and seems to have been produced in that size from 1949 to 1964.
Should do my homework before posting.
Thanks again,
Tim
3
Glass / Ruffled top vase identity please.
« Last post by thewingedsphinx on Today at 08:35:05 PM »
Hi, been looking at ruffled top vases for ages. I recently purchased this vase thinking it was the same as my in-laws Salviati ewer. But I’m not sure now.
Would be be very grateful for any help identifying this pink ruffled top vase.
Thanks very much
Mike
4
British & Irish Glass / My first piece of Monart !
« Last post by keith on Today at 08:19:38 PM »
Just 4 inches across with raised pontil mark, very pleased finding this today !  ;D ;D
5
British & Irish Glass / Another Royal Brierley Studio piece for show.
« Last post by keith on Today at 08:16:38 PM »
The largest of three sizes, this one is a 6.5 inch 'Flower Bowl' in 'midnight black'  ;D
6
Glass / Re: Whitefriars uncatalogued ?
« Last post by glassobsessed on Today at 06:15:44 PM »
There is a pair like your tallest (in an amber I think) in a local antiques centre, can't remember if they are quite as tall as 16" though. I did handle them and thought they were Whitefriars, couldn't say now if soda or not.

John
7
Belgium and the Netherlands Glass / Re: VSL vase glass
« Last post by BE21AV on Today at 06:10:45 PM »
Anne,

I passed it wrong, the vase is indeed 23 cm, so from the 50s.
Thank you for your advice and expertise....


Thx
8
Thanks, neilh.  I'm intrigued by your mention of James Stevens burial in Handsworth Churchyard . . . would that be St Mary or St James, Handsworth, and what dates are given?

I'm well aware that all the books mention James Stevens as the father of the brothers William and James who went up to Gateshead,  and that he was a die sinker of Camden Street.

William and James, and their wives, appear in Gateshead in the 1861 census, living in different houses and described as glass mould makers.  In 1871 they are back in Birmingham with their families and described as wine and spirit merchants.  Wives and their details all tally and there is no doubt.  In particular William Junior auctioned the contents of his house before leaving, but clearly didn't sell it as by 1882 was being used to sell wines and spirits.

The problem is that I can't find any other William and James Stevens in Gateshead at the appropriate time, regardless of their trade.

Nor can I find a James Stevens of Camden Street who was a die sinker. 

All the references are of William Stevens, die sinker of Camden Street.  There are references to him as a die sinker beginning in 1826 and to Camden Street in his insolvency in 1830.  He and William junior had a business in Great Tindal Street by 1851 manufacturing glass presses, glass moulds, glasshouse tools and glass-cutter's mills.

Curiously he and his wife went up to Gateshead with his sons and they were in the same house as William junior for the 1861 census.  I don't know exactly when he returned, though his name features in 1862 in the Corporation directory, resident in Booth Street, Handsworth.

He was buried in St Mary Handsworth churchyard in 1873, in the grave of his daughter Harriet and her husband William Sheldon.  Wm Sheldon was leaseholder of the Board Hotel on the corner of New Street and the Bull Ring and he died in 1868.  In the 1871 census William junior and brother James were back from Gateshead and clearly had taken over the lease.  I think it was only after William junior died in 1906 and the lease having passed to someone else that 'The Board' Public House and premises became known as 'Stevens Bar'.

I did speak to Raymond Slack in 2014 and explained my research.    He was quite happy with this and simply said that mistakes were often made with names!  This does make sense because all the references to James Stevens seem to come from one original source, though I'm not sure which this is.   Raymond Slack said that he'd disposed of his library and reference books, so couldn't look anything up.

The research goes on!

9
Belgium and the Netherlands Glass / Re: VSL vase glass
« Last post by Anne Tique on Today at 03:49:13 PM »
Hello, this model is called 'Cedre'.

It appears in the catalogue of 1953 and I also have it in the 1956 and 1958 catalogue but all are 23 cm high, so a little bit smaller than your vase.

In the 1973 catalogue it is slightly larger, at 25 cm so I guess it dates from that period but I don't know how long it was still in production for after that. I have no documentation from the 80ies and it doesn't appear anymore in the 90ies...they must have worn the mould out by then  ;)


Like the other vases you have shown here, it is pressed and at VSL they always called this semi-crystal, glass that contains  slightly less lead than their cut pieces.


Hope this helps,

Anne.
10
Glass / Re: Monart? Strawberry milkshake colour
« Last post by thewingedsphinx on Today at 01:17:48 PM »
Thanks  Sue I have found sone Nazeling matches. Which I wouldn’t have found otherwise.
Cheers Mike
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk
Look for glass on
ebay.co.uk
Visit the Glass Encyclopedia
link to glass encyclopedia
Look for glass on
ebay.com (us)
Visit the Online Glass Museum
link to glass museum


This website is provided by Angela Bowey, PO Box 113, Paihia 0247, New Zealand