No-one likes general adverts, and ours hadn't been updated for ages, so we're having a clear-out and a change round to make the new ones useful to you. These new adverts bring in a small amount to help pay for the board and keep it free for you to use, so please do use them whenever you can, Let our links help you find great books on glass or a new piece for your collection. Thank you for supporting the Board.

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1
Many thanks for those links Kevin...fascinating stuff!

I haven't had time to read all the information there but i was surprised to read that there are fakes produced to imitate Paul Ysart...is he really that collectable? I have no idea as paperweights are not my speciality...!

Brilliant to learn about any art piece and i'm always researching glass/ceramics/paintings etc...of which i have toooo many!

All the best and thank you all again...!
2
British & Irish Glass / Re: British-Made "Verlys" and "Hanots" glassware
« Last post by David E on Yesterday at 07:49:07 PM »
Quite right. But I wonder then why Holophane (or Chance) didn't register the name in the UK any earlier?
3
Glass / Re: Stuart Crystal Catalogues
« Last post by nigelbenson on Yesterday at 06:21:37 PM »
I believe that the 'four' catalogues are actually one that is split into four sections......... ;)

Cheers, Nigel
4
Thanks for the additional pics and information.

As you are now aware, the background and type of lighting can distort the colour of the main dome in a glass paperweight - that is why we prefer a plain white background and (if possible) ordinary daylight for photos of weights. :)

However, it is clear enough that the dome in your weight does have a "dark tint" and this, together with the way the base is finished, suggests 1930s (perhaps also mid to late 40s) as the period it was made.

You said:
Quote
I'm showing my ignorance, obviously, but i've never heard of Paul Ysart! How do you guys identify his glass paperweights...?
Take a look at the following:
http://www.ysartglass.com/
http://www.theglassmuseum.com/ysart.htm
The second link is to an article written around 2000 - some of the detailed information in that article, about uv light checks, has been superseded by later research but generally it, and the rest of the details are still ok.
5
British & Irish Glass / Re: British-Made "Verlys" and "Hanots" glassware
« Last post by Lustrousstone on Yesterday at 04:26:22 PM »
Sorry about the wrong link. It had't expired in 1937; it was not registered until 1937
6
British & Irish Glass / Re: British-Made "Verlys" and "Hanots" glassware
« Last post by David E on Yesterday at 02:00:29 PM »
That link is incorrect:

https://trademarks.ipo.gov.uk/ipo-tmcase/page/Results/1/UK00000574938

So it had expired in 1937 and was owned by Holophane (hardly surprising).

I would also like to point out that US companies were probably prohibited from selling into the UK, while there was a UK distributor or Holophane was still making it (they stopped in 1940, I believe).

So I agree that after c.1950 (unless we can find a British manufacturer) the glass in the UK would have indeed come from the US.
7
Rather than white paper i've used a white cloth background...[i hope that helps]!

I used led lighting on these pix but its amazing the angle of lens/light etc changes the 'tint'...!

Many thanks again for all members help on this paperweight...[i'm learning all the time which is good]!
8
British & Irish Glass / Re: British-Made "Verlys" and "Hanots" glassware
« Last post by Lustrousstone on Yesterday at 12:32:47 PM »
The Walsh information may not be accurate. There is only one record for Verlys in the UK database
https://trademarks.ipo.gov.uk/ipo-tmcase/page/Results/1/UK00003047958

[Mod: link was incorrect - see following posts]
9
You can attach four pix per reply using the more attachment button, each of up to 125 kb. Tints in glass are best seen against a piece of white paper. Your PW looks to have a hint of a tint to me
10
British & Irish Glass / Re: British-Made "Verlys" and "Hanots" glassware
« Last post by David E on Yesterday at 11:02:05 AM »
Quote
Do you know which colours might have been in production at Chance at the time?

Not at present, Steven. It should become clear when I plunge into the production records at Chance. The only problem here is that this part of the archives has still to be catalogued and the whole Chance archive is, well, "rather large". About 30 cubic metres* to be more precise :o

However, I have one example of Spiderweb in opalescent, which definitely dates to pre-1939. At this time we know that production Spiderweb was made in clear, amethyst, teal, green (uranium) and a brown-smoked. On top of this, other contemporary glassware such as the Goodden ashtrays, were made in opal green (uranium and not*), blues in various shades (clear and opal), and even pale-green with iridescence.

Another good point about British Verlys: The US company was almost certainly prohibited from selling into the British Empire market; likewise, Chance/Walsh the same into the US & Canadian markets. So any Verlys glassware bought in the UK has a much higher 'chance' of being British in manufacture.

EDIT: Non-uranium opal green was probably produced after 1945 due to the restrictions on the use of uranium oxide, etc.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Look for glass on
ebay.co.uk
Visit the Glass Encyclopedia
link to glass encyclopedia
Look for glass on
ebay.com (us)
  Visit the Online Glass Museum
link to glass museum


This website is provided by Angela Bowey, PO Box 113, Paihia 0247, New Zealand