Glass Message Board

Glass Discussion & Research. No ID requests here please. => British & Irish Glass => Topic started by: Paul S. on March 31, 2011, 07:11:53 PM

Title: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: Paul S. on March 31, 2011, 07:11:53 PM
this is the rear end of a 'Glacier' textured decanter - and with my limited knowedge - coupled with looking at the W/Fs. catalogues  -  I thought that the pattern No. was M142.
Has someone perhaps put the wrong sticker on the piece do people think.    The body and stopper carry matching Nos., which in this case is 83  -  is there any significance in the No. that is allocated??
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: ahremck on April 01, 2011, 11:51:57 AM
You should give us a photo of the whole decanter as well.

Ross
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: Leni on April 01, 2011, 12:44:06 PM
Definitely the wrong sticker, Paul!  M147 was the 'Trojan' decanter and glasses, which are untextured.  The 'Glacier' textured set was definitely M142.  

See here: http://www.whitefriarsorg.org/memb1/cat-72/p33.jpg

No, the number 83 on the decanter and the stopper has no significance other than to link the right ones together.  
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: Paul S. on April 01, 2011, 01:22:16 PM
Hi Leni, and my thanks for your confirmation - just an error by the 'label sticker person' I guess :)

ross - I can add a proper picture of this decanter if you still wish  -  although since Leni has now included a link to an image, hope this will sufice.   I will remember for you next time :)
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: chriscooper on April 01, 2011, 03:21:56 PM
Like to see the full picture too Paul if it's not too much trouble.
cheers Chris :sun:
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: Paul S. on April 01, 2011, 07:32:46 PM
some of these clear pieces aren't the easiest to photograph (for me) - so hope it looks o.k.     Unfortunately, Leslie Jackson doesn't show a picture of this, and although I believe there are two sizes, I couldn't seem  to find the data on W/Fs. catalogue.    I need the bigger book, obviously.     The body on this one measures 10.25"  - and top to toe (taking into account the stopper) a little over 13".
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: chriscooper on April 01, 2011, 07:46:48 PM
That's the one Paul, not sure about the different sizes though it does say 3 in the catalogue? pretty sure it means variation in size over the years more than definite sizes like a small, medium and large variation.
Should be numbered on the neck and stopper?
Just need the glasses now then.
Chris
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: Paul S. on April 01, 2011, 07:56:16 PM
.................."Should be numbered on the neck and stopper?"..........I'm mortified Chris..........you aren't reading my posts ;D     But seriously, I got the impression that the implication was that there were indeed proper different sizes.    However, I was probably wrong then, but I will keep an eye out for the glasses.
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: chriscooper on April 01, 2011, 08:23:31 PM
Oops sorry Paul I am reading them just not properly :-[ think I was drawn by the photo and started there :ooh:
Chris
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: johnphilip on April 02, 2011, 01:43:20 PM
I believe the Trojan decanter was also used for various cut decanters as i have Harrow -  Pinner and a couple of others in that shape
and dare i say up in the loft i have loads of the textured decanters all shapes plus glasses, all shapes IE large whisky small whisky sherry port high ball jugs , but at the moment i dont believe they sell for much . :cry: :cry: :cry: :hi: ps and a Pinner ships decanter and glasses that cost several weeks wages when they were made . :cry: :hi:
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: Paul S. on April 02, 2011, 04:07:41 PM
might we suggest jp, that the solution to your excess of pieces might be a hurried boot sale tomorrow morning      -     on second thoughts, however, if you off-load too many of these pieces you might depress the market even further ;D >:D     On a more serious and sensible note tho., and purely out of interest, were records ever kept of how many of these patterns were made??
Title: Re: wrong sticker on W/Fs. decanter??
Post by: johnphilip on April 02, 2011, 04:46:03 PM
You could ask over on W/Fs.com but at the moment they are busy tearing each othe apart . ;D :chky: :24: :hi: