No-one likes general adverts, and ours hadn't been updated for ages, so we're having a clear-out and a change round to make the new ones useful to you. These new adverts bring in a small amount to help pay for the board and keep it free for you to use, so please do use them whenever you can, Let our links help you find great books on glass or a new piece for your collection. Thank you for supporting the Board.

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1
Glass Paperweights / Re: PY weight - Info please
« Last post by KevinH on Today at 01:27:08 PM »
Aha! That Bonhams weight is one that I have seen before but forgotten about. I like yours more though.

The question of design / pattern of PY weights and their first production is an interesting one, and the two experiences below (with lots of words filling some "Virus Avoidance Time") might be usueful to bear in mind.

It was thought by "everybody" that a latticnio / lace ground in PY weights was a feature started at the Harland works. And I accepted that, too. But then I checked the uv result for an unsigned patterned millefiori design - marketed as "Mili Fiori" in the Harland leaflets and shown as ref PY3007 in the YsartGlass web pages. The uv result was BLUE under shortwave = Caithness period! I still have the weight. I then changed my mind about strict divisions of pattern across the three main PY periods! (Or do I have the one and only "trial weight" for a pattern that was made just before PY's move to the Harland works?)

As for the stave basket design, like other folk, I also thought they started in the Caithness years. And then I picked one up (it has a left-facing 2D fish) which had a Monart label on the base and which also showed signs of a small, projecting round pontil scar beneath the label. That type of pontil scar is well known for 1950s / early 1960s Monart years.

However, the dome of what I call "a basket of fish weight" showed a distinct yellow cast in daylight which seemed different from the yellowed look of some Monart weights. Eventually I matched the yellow cast of the "basket weight" to other items clearly from the Harland years - and the UV results also confirmed this. So my thoughts of a pre-Caithness "basket weight" were put to one side in favour of a Caithness period item with a falsly applied Monart label. ::)

However the two experiences made me choose to keep an open mind about some of the accepted datings. And let's not forget the recent research that has proven the innacuracy of the long-standing "1963" as Paul Ysart's start date at Caithness Glass.
2
Glass Paperweights / Re: PY weight - Info please
« Last post by SophieB on Today at 08:20:27 AM »
Hi Kevin,

I found the example of the basket with concentric that I mentioned. It was sold in Bonhams (Edinburgh sale room) in August 2011:

https://www.bonhams.com/auctions/18906/lot/132/

I thought you may be interested in seeing it.

SophieB
3
Glass / Re: Murano basket
« Last post by glassobsessed on Today at 08:13:52 AM »
Chalet? Without some sort of evidence I would look elsewhere - an unsubstantiated claim on Collectors Weekly does not fit the bill for me. Chalet may have produced similar for a short period of time but the vast majority of their production was quite different.

http://www.antique67.com/articles.php?article=79

The odds against Chalet are massive given their short production run of this type of material compared to other makers in several countries over a much longer time span.
4
Glass / Re: Is this vase Murano
« Last post by CollectoMundi on Today at 06:52:03 AM »
thank you! I' ll try my luck there and I'll keep everyone in da loop  ;D
5
Glass / Re: Murano basket
« Last post by Terry on Today at 01:15:29 AM »
Thanks John and Mike. The feet were always a worry. Yes I agree that Chalet is most likely.
Kind regards,
Terry
6
Glass Paperweights / Re: PY weight - Info please
« Last post by SophieB on Yesterday at 11:04:53 PM »
Hi there,

Many thanks Kevin. I thought you would know.

Well I am pleased I managed to 'grab' that weight when it came my way. From what you're saying, I would have had to wait a while for another...

And yes, I remembered Colin Mahoney's example with that unique and colourful basket, a real beauty.

With regard to 'dating', I am still not set up to do UV checks... I thought the canes look 'Caithness' though.

Did PY make basket weights pre-Caithness? I thought the basket was a creation from the Caithness period - did I get this wrong?

Many thanks again and stay safe (in these troubled times).

Sophie
7
Glass Trinket Sets / Re: Libochovice 2060 - 2064 Label.
« Last post by Anne on Yesterday at 09:53:07 PM »
Possibly, or it could be an importers label, so could refer to any glassworks whoever used it bought from. It's not a label I've seen before though, and we don't have it in the Czech labels album either. Googling for "Imperial de Luxe" doesn't find any other glass examples.  :'(
8
France / Re: Etling catalogue - is it out there?
« Last post by chilternhills on Yesterday at 07:31:43 PM »
The search for an Etling catalogue is turning out to be an extremely slow burner. I now have a picture of the front cover of the 1930 catalogue, but I can't share it here.  ::) The glacial progress on this is a bit exasperating. Nevertheless, this copy seems to be a third one, in addition to one in the USA and another in Germany that I had heard of previously.

Anton
9
Murano & Italy Glass / MOVED: Murano basket
« Last post by KevinH on Yesterday at 07:28:28 PM »
This topic has been moved to Glass.

https://www.glassmessages.com/index.php?topic=69498.0 as it is an ID request
10
Glass Paperweights / Re: paperweight floating canes identification?
« Last post by KevinH on Yesterday at 07:13:49 PM »
Shows how much I know about modern Murano weights. ::)
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk
Look for glass on
ebay.co.uk
Visit the Glass Encyclopedia
link to glass encyclopedia
Look for glass on
ebay.com (us)
Visit the Online Glass Museum
link to glass museum


This website is provided by Angela Bowey, PO Box 113, Paihia 0247, New Zealand