Recent Posts

Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10
41
Here's a signed Michael Harris attenuated bottle, in solely pink, for comparison, a sister vase too.  :)

Kind regards

Andrew

42
Glass / Italian Pink Alabaster Globe Vase
« Last post by Gowdod on June 23, 2016, 09:28:23 PM »
Dear All,

what a delight this is. A very light, pale, apricot pink with what I like to call " Fru Fru " applied handles. It is familiar....Martinuzzi possibly?

Would anybody recognise it?

8" in diameter and 6 " tall.

Best wishes to you all.

Kind regards

Andrew
43
Glass Paperweights / Re: Is this Ysart or Vasart Bros paperweight?
« Last post by KevinH on June 23, 2016, 09:18:00 PM »
Another one that I suspect is Vasart Ltd rather than Ysart Brothers, even with the central canes being from earlier years.
44
Glass Paperweights / Re: Is this an Ysart dish?
« Last post by KevinH on June 23, 2016, 09:14:43 PM »
These dishes are often hard to attribute with certainty - and even a best guess can be tricky.

The canes in the outer row are, I think, from the pre-1956 years (Ysart Brothers or earlier) but the inner canes could more likely be from the Vasart Ltd years (1956 to 1964). A check with shortwave UV light would show whether the main glass is lead-based or not. If it  is lead-based, then it is Vasart Ltd / Strathearn, otherwise it will be Ysart Brothers.

I do not know of any information that helps to date these items by shape.

I suspect however that this one is probably Vasart Ltd.
45
British & Irish Glass / Re: Rare Chance hanky vase !
« Last post by Paul S. on June 23, 2016, 08:45:57 PM »
very nice Keith  -  well, offer him more money ;)            I take it this is a rare design?
46
gosh  -  nearly made a fool of myself  -  was just about to ask what 'half a pin' was  -  or come to that half a cigar  .......    good job I didn't ;)
47
Glass / Re: Help to ID Victorian Orange Spiralled Stripes Handle Basket
« Last post by Paul S. on June 23, 2016, 08:34:50 PM »
from memory I think the u.v. torch is picking up part of the colourant - in this case selenium orange, which believe is a more recent composition than most of the usual C19 colourants.................   
You have Gulliver  -  does he include this selenium as a method of colouring  -  I can't now recall.                  Is there much wear on the base Roy?
Just looked a little closer at the base  -  that rough area looks unusual for quality Victorian - or am I wrong?

edited to add.........   don't think it's cadmium sulphide, which apparently fluoresces yellow
48
British & Irish Glass / Re: George Davidson square based salt pattern 610 for show.
« Last post by Anne on June 23, 2016, 08:32:35 PM »
Well spotted Fred! The PDF file seems to have the 610 catalogue image and photos of the 229½...
49
Thank you for showing this, Chris, and for your follow-up, Anne.

I am somewhat confused here as Chris’s clear glass ‘salt’ quite clearly has 3 small moulded scallop shells moulded on the each of the inside walls of the lowest tier of the foot.

The catalogue drawing of the Davidson 610 salt has no such scallop shells; unfortunately, no size is shown for the pattern. By the way, I don’t know of any photos of a piece positively identified as a pattern 610 salt other than those shown in the Open Salt Collectors website link.

However, the catalogue drawing of the Davidson 229½ pin dish / cigar ashtray quite clearly show the moulded scallop shells (though, again, there is no indication of size). Strangely the catalogue drawing seems to show a vertical central partition to the ‘bowl’, though I never come across a photo of an example or an actual example with such a partition. Maybe a partitioned piece is a cigar ashtray and an unpartitioned piece is a pin dish - or is it the ‘double salt’ alluded to in the link? – perhaps someone could enlighten me?

By the way, I have reference photos of pieces that I have ‘identified’ as Davidson 229½ (with the demi-lion trademark and scallops) in clear, blue pearline, transparent blue (non-pearline), blue marbled and purpled marbled glass.

Moreover, I suspect that a 4 inch top diameter would be quite large for a salt (unless it was a master salt), so I think that what Chris is showing is probably Davidson pattern 229½ rather than 610.

I attach some photos of '229½' in purple marbled glass when the scallop shells are not visible from the exterior and only become evident when viewing the underside of the foot. I wonder if the pieces shown in the Open Salt Collectors website have scallop shells under the foot?

Does anyone have photos of a Davidson 229½ piece with the central partition (and scallop shells) to show, along with size, please?

Fred.
50
Glass / Help to ID Victorian Orange Spiralled Stripes Handle Basket
« Last post by mhgcgolfclub on June 23, 2016, 07:48:57 PM »
Help please to ID this Victorian orange spiralled handle basket.

Polished pontil.
The lower half of the bowl and rim glow a very bright orange under a UV light. The inside of the base of the bowl is a custard colour.

Height to top of handle 6.75".
Diameter of bowl 6".
 
Thanks Roy
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10


This Website is provided by Angela Bowey, PO Box 113, Paihia 0247, New Zealand