Glass Message Board

Glass Discussion & Research. No ID requests here please. => Malta Glass => Topic started by: soledivo on February 14, 2011, 09:13:05 PM

Title: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: soledivo on February 14, 2011, 09:13:05 PM
I bought this a few years ago, if I remember correctly,
the seller described it as onion/minaret vase.

Although its the same body of the onion vase obviously it has the wrong colourway.

Its unsigned, just over 11", circumference of 22" at widest. ( i get muddled up with circumference/diameter, hope i used the right one).

I haven't come across another to compare it with.

In the near future I hope to be moving to a smaller home, so I have decided to downsize my collection.

I'l be grateful for any information.
Title: Re: Mdina "minuet"??? vase
Post by: Anne on February 14, 2011, 10:39:10 PM
Minaret (as in onion dome) rather than Minuet (a dance) methinks, Martin.  :kissy:  Minaret (or onion) bottle is mentioned in this article: http://www.glassfairs.co.uk/Articles/mdina.html
Title: Re: Mdina "minuet"??? vase
Post by: soledivo on February 14, 2011, 10:44:35 PM
ah thanks Anne, I'm a bit of peasant with my English language sometimes  :cry:

can i be cheeky and ask you amend the title for me ?  :kissy:
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: Anne on February 14, 2011, 10:49:21 PM
Sure you can Martin, I should have thought of that myself!  :-[ Done now...
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: soledivo on February 14, 2011, 10:56:08 PM
thank you  :kissy:
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: glassobsessed on February 15, 2011, 12:46:31 AM
Yes an onion vase, I think from the colour it would likely be mid 1970s, they were made before and after Michael Harris left Malta, they are not one of the commonly seen shapes. Height and diameter (or width) are useful, circumferences are just fiddly! I have seen a few similar, one at a local auction here in Cardiff went for around £75, some I think have made quite a bit more on ebay within the last year or two but I do not remember how much.

John

Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: soledivo on February 15, 2011, 01:04:46 AM
thanks John,

Is it still an onion vase in this colour ?  I don't know why I always thought that just applied to the normal colour.
mind You I am colour blind (and I collect glass  :thud:)
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: glassobsessed on February 15, 2011, 01:37:06 AM
It's the shape not the colour, though I have noticed in the book (page 49, Michael Harris Mdina Glass & Isle of white studio Glass by Mark Hill) it mentions that they were also described as "Minaret" in a mid 70s catalogue. Nothing is simple is it.....

John
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: soledivo on February 15, 2011, 01:47:59 AM
truYes I read that just now,
anyhow many thanks, sad but I have to sell it  :cry:
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: jakgene on February 15, 2011, 12:51:06 PM
May I piggy back on this topic please :) .
I think this one of mine must also be an onion vase then. It is the same size as soledivo's, but has a matte finish. I bought it about 6 months ago - it weighs about 3 kilos I think - my kitchen scales only go to 2kg and it is more than that.

I had recorded it as an uncut sculptural, but it is a lot bigger than my sculptural cut vase.

Matte according to the reference above in Mark Hills book was produced later, in the 80's.

Can anyone confirm this is an onion vase (although it seems obvious now I have the page reference - just didn't pick it before  :-[ ) or any more details about the dating of the matte finish please.
Thanks
JAK
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: chopin-liszt on February 15, 2011, 05:20:35 PM
I can only add that this is all correct. These are all Onion or Minaret bottles.
The Mdina website used to have the date of introduction of acid work in it's "History" section, but it's not there now, and they've got the date the Boffos arrived completely wrong.

These do not turn up too often in any colourway.
Just after Mark's book came out, a whole load of the stripey ones came out the woodwork, (well, maybe 10-20), but not many have been seen since.
Interesting to find that they were being made as late on as when the satination started, although I have to confess I don't like this finish on anything.
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: soledivo on February 15, 2011, 07:35:33 PM
thanks for the info Sue, I agree its not my cup of tea either.

I have Marks book and probably let myself read the relevant info too fast. i've always had this bad habit.

thanks again  :kissy:
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: chopin-liszt on February 15, 2011, 07:49:23 PM
At the time the book was written, it was believed these were more scarce than they suddenly seemed to be after the book came out - but, as I said, they have been a bit more conspicuous by their absence since. To be honest, I'm not sure about the scarcity issue at all now. I rather think they can still use the "scarce" label after all.

What has come out is that the stripey ones were made after MH left - a few have turned up dated and signed by Joseph Said - they have also been seen with Eric Dobson's signature.
Title: Re: Mdina "minaret"??? vase
Post by: jakgene on February 16, 2011, 12:05:10 AM
thanks for that info Sue.

What intrigued me most about this one was buying it here in Australia and wondering how (and why too really) someone had carted it all the way over here. (unless of course Mdina exported direct to Australia?) It is not like it is a gorgeous little paperweight that would  slip in a pocket on the plane, and the migrant ships had stopped well before this was made.

 I agree the matte finish doesn't work that well, I bought it because it was different, I had never seen Mdina with a matte finish before (it was also quite cheap) and the sheer size of it means I could never buy anything like this from overseas because of the freight cost, so for my collection it is a definite one off!

I'm pleased however that I now have the proper name for it.   thanks again, JAK